Giga-Gauss scale quasi-static magnetic field generation and application by high-power laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70817543)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強磁場 / レーザー / 磁気リコネクション / 宇宙物理 / 核融合 / キロテスラ / 高出力短パルスレーザー / 粒子加速 / マイクロコイル / プロトン偏向計測 / プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,集光強度が1e19 W/cm2を超える高出力短パルスレーザーと固体の相互作用を利用して直径百ミクロン程度の小さなコイルに強力な電流を流し,白色矮星や中性子星表層の磁場強度に匹敵する強磁場(B = 10 - 100 kT)を実験室内で生成しようというものである.この前人未到の強磁場の実現によって,これまで天文観測に頼っていた強磁場天体周辺での特異な物理現象(相対論的磁気リコネクション,非線形ゼーマン効果,超臨界密度プラズマ中の光伝搬etc.)の実験的研究が初めて可能になり,宇宙物理学の飛躍的発展に貢献すると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method to produce a quasi-static magnetic field with astronomical strength in laboratory-scaled conditions. By using relativistic laser-plasma interaction in novel target geometries, 10-kT scale magnetic fields can be generated with a variety of orientation, including parallel, anti-parallel and toroidal. Looking forward to possible applications (laboratory astrophysics, nuclear fusion, particle beams etc.), we studied the parameters of resulting magnetized plasma structures in time and in space for various laser and target conditions. The obtained parameters are valuable for producing optimum magnetic fields depending on the application. Our work would lead to renewed attention to laser-plasma science for academic and industrial R&D.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義はレーザーを用いた新たな強磁場生成法の確立により,地上で生成可能な磁場強度の上限が大幅に引き上げられたことにある.これにより,天文観測と理論計算に依存してきた磁気リコネクションを始めとする宇宙物理学において,「地上実験」という新しい研究アプローチの可能性が拓かれた.また,強磁場による高温プラズマの閉じ込め効果は核反応の促進効果をもたらし,慣性核融合炉や産業用中性子源の社会実装をより現実的なものにする意味でも本研究で得られた知見は重要である.