Project/Area Number |
19K14683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電気推進機 / 高周波プラズマ / プラズマ工学 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / マイクロ波干渉計 / 中性粒子 / 中性粒子供給 / 超音速ガスパフ / イオン速度分布関数 / 空間分布計測 / 速度分布関数計測 / 中性粒子分布 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代の宇宙機用推進機として開発が進められている無電極高周波プラズマスラスターの推力・燃費向上のため、近年研究が活発になっているプラズマ内部・下流からの燃料供給時における性能向上現象の解明を行う。 このため、従来のプラズマ計測で用いられてきたプラズマ流を阻害したり絶対値計測が困難なプローブ計測ではなく、非接触で中性粒子・イオンの速度分布関数が得られるレーザー誘起蛍光法と、多チャンネルマイクロ波干渉計による電子密度分布計測システムを構築する。推力を担うイオン・中性粒子の径・軸方向流束ベクトルをプラズマ生成部や発散磁場下において高時間・空間分解能で観測し、現象の機構解明と性能向上法を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the performance of Radio-frequency plasma thrusters, it is necessary to understand the behavior of plasma using the neutral fueling method, which has been reported to improve the thrust. For this purpose, we have developed an experimental environment in which multiple measurements can be performed simultaneously, such as laser induced fluorescence (LIF), which can measure the velocity distribution function of ions and neutrals, and microwave interferometry, which can measure the electron density profile. In the LIF method, the measurement sensitivity has been increased by a factor of about 10 compared to the conventional method, enabling spatial measurement by increasing the measurement speed. In the microwave measurement method, an inexpensive and easy-to-handle transmitter/receiver system has been developed, enabling simultaneous spatial measurement by multi-channel measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は電気推進機の性能向上を大目的としているが、高周波プラズマに限らず多くのプラズマ応用研究においてプラズマを構成する粒子である電子、イオン、中性粒子の空間分布計測は極めて重要だが、イオン、特に中性粒子計測は困難であり、これらの計測を備えた装置は多くない。また、これらの計測器が一つの装置の一点を計測できるように整備されている例は、多くの計測器を備える大型核融合装置でも例がない。本研究ではこれらの計測器を一つの装置において、同一点で同時に計測でき、また空間分布計測が可能なものとして利用できる方法を研究したもので、他のプラズマ研究でも大いに役立つものと言える。