The relationship between crystal orientation and irradiation hardening of the irradiation damaged microstructure of tungsten as a divertor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tougou Kouichi  福井大学, 工学部, 班長 (80726589)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタングステン / TEM内引張「その場」観察法 / 障害物強度因子 / 転位のすべり面 / 照射硬化 / 結晶方位 / 温度依存性 / 照射欠陥 / 機械的性質 / 結晶配向性
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合炉のダイバータ候補材であるタングステン(W)は、照射欠陥発生に伴う粒界割れ(脆化)が懸念されている。Wは圧延面に特定の結晶方位の結晶粒が並び、結晶方位毎で脆化に繋がる硬化が異なる特徴を持つ。しかし照射欠陥発生に伴う硬化を、結晶粒内の結晶方位と結晶粒内・粒界両方の強度に関連付けた研究は行われていない。
本研究では脆性破壊メカニズムの解明を目的としてW中に転位ループを生成するヘリウム(He)イオン照射を行い、透過型電子顕微鏡(TEM)内引張「その場」観察法、ナノインデンテーション硬さ試験、ビッカース硬さ試験により、結晶方位、転位のすべり面が結晶粒内・粒界の強度変化に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve the lifetime extension of tungsten as a divertor candidate material for nuclear fusion reactor, the crystal orientation (slip plane of dislocation) dependence of irradiation hardening was investigated by the material hardening mechanism in the microstructure. The contributing parameters to irradiation hardening (obstacle barrier strengths) obtained from the interaction between dislocations and cavities (irradiation defects) at room temperature were changed by the difference in the slip planes of dislocations. However, the obstacle barrier strengths at 450 ℃ were similar regardless of the slip planes of dislocations. Furthermore, the fractions of cross-slip behavior of dislocations with the interaction between dislocations and cavities increased with increasing temperature. It is suggested that the obstacle barrier strength at room temperature is influenced by the difference in the Peierls stress as a function of slip planes of dislocations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、核融合炉のダイバータ候補材であるタングステンへの照射欠陥発生に伴う材料硬化メカニズム(障害物強度因子)を解明し、室温において材料硬化が起きにくい結晶方位(転位のすべり面)が存在することを確認した。また併せて、実験温度の違いに伴う転位の交差すべり挙動の割合の変化も明らかにした。障害物強度因子、交差すべり挙動などの微細組織におけるパラメータから材料硬化が起こりにくい結晶方位や温度変化に伴う転位挙動の違いを解明することで、ダイバータ材の高寿命化や温度変化に伴う材料破壊挙動の違いの解明に貢献することができる。