Study on dynamic behavior of recombination front and its control in detached plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00823387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非接触プラズマ / 再結合フロント / 熱パルス / 直線型装置 / リサイクリング / 流体コード / 体積再結合
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合炉のダイバータ領域における非接触プラズマ中の再結合フロント領域は、プラズマの熱流制御と粒子制御の両面から重要な役割を担う。再結合フロントを定常維持し、その位置を適切に制御する必要がある。本研究は外部制御が容易な磁場配位の制御によりプラズマ-中性粒子相互作用の実効的断面積を局所的に変化させ、再結合フロントの磁力線方向位置を制御する新たな手法の実証を行う。さらに、炉心プラズマから流出した間欠的熱負荷が再結合フロントに流入した際の再結合フロントの動的挙動(崩壊・回復の時定数や電位構造の動的変化)を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction between a detached plasma, which is considered to be a promising method to reduce the heat load into the plasma facing wall in a fusion reactor, and a transient pulsed plasma due to instabilities has been studied through experiments using the linear plasma device Magnum-PSI and the modeling using 2D plasma fluid simulation. It was concluded that last-part of the pulsed plama was suppressed by the enhancement of the recycled neutral particle flux generated at the target because the first half of the pulse was observed as the target current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱核融合発電の実現に向けて、炉心からの過渡的な熱粒子放出現象に伴う炉壁への熱負荷を低減することが必須である。本研究では、パルスプラズマ自身が発生させるリサイクリング粒子束が後続のパルスを減衰させる現象を見出した。この現象を利用・発展させることで、非接触プラズマを用いた過渡的熱負荷の緩和手法を確立させ、熱核融合発電の早期実現に貢献できると考えられる。