Effects of electron cyclotron wave propagation with orbital angular momentum on plasma heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionChubu University (2022)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Toru  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00732744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子サイクロトロン波 / 磁化プラズマ / 光渦 / 軌道角運動量 / プラズマ加熱 / Berry曲率 / スパイラル位相ミラー / ミリ波伝送系 / ミリ波 / 伝送系 / ヘリカル波面 / ラゲール・ガウシアンビーム / 光のHall効果 / 偏波
Outline of Research at the Start
電子サイクロトロン (EC) 波によるプラズマ加熱の高効率化と加熱位置制御は核融合炉実現に向けた必須課題である。本研究の学術的問いはEC加熱において従来無視してきた光の軌道角運動量が異方性媒質である磁化プラズマ中の伝搬にどのように作用するか、である。そこで本研究では光のスピン・軌道角運動量の相互作用によるEC波の伝搬軌道のズレを数値計算と実験で検証する。またこの新しい効果を考慮したEC入射による高効率加熱および高精度な加熱位置制御を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate how the orbital angular momentum of electromagnetic wave affects its propagation in an anisotropic medium, magnetized plasma, in electron cyclotron (EC) heating. The results obtained are as follows: (1) The Berry curvature increases divergently when the wavenumber goes to zero, so that in the case of the X-mode, the effect of transverse shift appears when the wave is reflected at the right-handed cutoff layer. (2) The effect of the spiral wavefront on the wavefield was found to be more pronounced when the vorticity of the EC waves on the spiral wavefront was larger and closer to the optical axis. (3) A spiral phase mirror was developed to generate EC waves with orbital angular momentum. (4) We constructed an optical vortex transmission system and demonstrated plasma generation, heating, and sustainment by vortex EC waves for the first time in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、従来無視されてきた光の軌道角運動量がEC波の偏波と相互作用することで、異方的な誘電媒質である磁化プラズマ中の伝搬に与える影響が明らかにされてきたということである。
社会的意義は、高密度領域に伝搬可能と示唆される渦EC波によるプラズマ加熱の高効率化を理論的・実験的に検証していくことが核融合炉実現へ向けて貢献することである。