Development of three-color laser interferometer for high accuracy electron density measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Yoshiaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 主任研究員 (10805823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords干渉計測 / レーザー計測 / プラズマ計測 / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / 干渉計
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマの電子密度時間発展計測手法として、レーザー干渉計は計測時の仮定の少ない手法として知られている。しかしながら、レーザーを長距離伝送する場合、光学機器の振動による計測誤差だけではなく、大気の温度・湿度や圧力変化に起因する屈折率の変化による計測誤差があることが知られている。そこで、計測ビームに使用する波長を選択することによりこれまで取り除くことができなかった大気の屈折率変動による計測誤差を低減することができる、3波長のレーザーを用いた先進的な3波長干渉計を新たに考案した。本研究は考案した3波長干渉計により実験的に計測誤差を低減できることを実証する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce a noise floor in the interferometer and measure the plasma in high accuracy, the three-color laser interferometer which is the improved one of the two-color laser interferometer has been developed. This interferometer consists of three one-color laser interferometers with coaxial laser beams, and be considered as three sets of a two-color laser interferometer. From the two sets of the two-color laser interferometer, the value consisting only of the noise floor can be assessed. The noise floor can be reduced by subtracting the value consisting only of the noise floor from the measurement value obtained with the other two-color laser interferometer.
In the demonstration, a noise floor reduction by 15%, and a 100-Hz noise reduction by 53% were achieved. The 100-Hz noise floor is caused by the vibration noise, which remains because of the non-coaxiality of the three beams.
This result is published in Review of Scientific Instruments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、3波長干渉計は磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマの密度計測を高精度化することができることを示した。これまで2波長干渉計によって振動ノイズは除去されているものとして評価されてきたが、わずかな光軸のずれが密度計測の精度を悪化させることを明らかにした。また、本干渉計は振動ノイズ成分だけでなく、それ以外の周波数帯のノイズも低減しており、2波長干渉計よりも高精度に計測することが可能である。本成果は、詳細な物理研究のための計測器のみならず、将来的にプラズマの密度制御のための高精度モニタとして、核融合エネルギー研究に貢献できるものと思われる。