Quantitative evaluation of biological effects of plasma-derived electric fields and elucidation of their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Takamasa  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60801149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマ / 動物細胞 / 植物細胞 / 生体応答 / 化学種 / バイオ応用 / 活性種 / 電界 / タンパク質 / 生体 / 細胞 / バイオ医療応用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、放電プラズマを用いた細胞応答誘導技術のうち、電気刺激の一種である電界がもつ生物学的効果を調べ、その機構を解明するものです。これにより新技術であるプラズマ医療応用の実用化がさらに進み、SDGsや生涯現役社会実現に向けた次世代がん治療、移植用臓器や輸血用血液の寿命延長など、革新的医療技術の社会実装を後押しできると考えています。本研究ではその他に、化学種と呼ばれる短寿命の高エネルギー物質の生成とその輸送に関わる物理特性が把握できることから、水処理などの地球環境保全に寄与する異なる研究領域への学術貢献も期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively evaluate and elucidate the mechanism of biological response induction technology using plasma. So far, in-situ measurements of conformational changes have shown reversible changes in the secondary and tertiary structure of proteins due to electric fields. Plasma also irreversibly fragmentate the primary structure. The optimal conditions for response induction were identified through phenotypic analysis and omics analysis of the biological response to plasma irradiation. Furthermore, a method for directly measuring a very small amount of plasma-induced active species, which has not been reported in the world, directly from the plasma-irradiated living body was created. This research is expected as a food production increase method that supports the realization of SDGs, requiring no additional agricultural land, water, nor fertilizer, and to contribute to different academic fields such as molecular biology transmitted by plasma science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、プラズマ照射によって生体応答を誘導し、その機序解明を目的とした取り組みで、実施期間に多くの研究成果が世界へ発信された。本研究は、プラズマバイオ応用分野の理解の深化、また異分野への貢献といった学術的意義に加え、社会に対しては持続可能社会の構築に欠かせない革新的再生医療、創薬技術、食糧増産技術として還元可能であることから、社会的意義も大きい。