Probing physics beyond the standard model by precise predictions for flavor physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Teppei  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(素粒子), 特任助教 (40759502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレーバー物理 / 標準模型を超える物理 / 中間子稀崩壊 / ミューオン異常磁気能率 / 電気双極子能率 / CPの破れ / B中間子 / LHC実験 / ミュー粒子異常磁気モーメント / 超対称性模型 / 有効場の理論 / ヒッグス機構 / 電気双極子モーメント / 弱測定 / K中間子 / レプトクォーク / ミュー粒子異常磁気能率 / ALP模型 / CP対称性の破れ / 標準模型 / QED補正
Outline of Research at the Start
フレーバーの物理は、精度よく予言可能でかつ新物理の影響を受けやすいため、その精密測定はLHC実験を超えるエネルギー領域の新物理を間接的に探索可能である。フレーバーの物理の高精度予言は、この新物理の探索感度をさらに高めることができる。K中間子、B中間子稀崩壊の将来の精密測定の結果に備えるために、様々なアプローチから精密測定の理論サイドの予言の高精度化に取り組む。研究の方法としては、標準模型予言の高精度化(長距離QED補正)、新しい測定方法(Ks→μμ)の研究及びその高精度化、そしてフレーバーアノマリーを軸に将来精密測定されるCP対称性を破る物理量間の相関関係の精査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the phenomenology of a wide range of new physics related to flavor physics and muon anomalous magnetic moment. Particular emphasis was placed on new physics scenarios in which leptoquark particles explain discrepancies with the standard model predictions (anomaly) reported in B-meson decay (B→D(*)τν). Then, multifaceted results (characteristic events in the LHC experiments, lepton flavor universality violation in the Upsilon meson and Λ_b baryon) were shown to be predicted. It was also shown that the minimal supersymmetric standard model, which can explain the muon anomalous magnetic moment anomaly, has not yet been fully explored by the LHC experiment and the dark matter direct search experiment. Furthermore, a fundamental study of quantum corrections to the theta term representing CP violation in the QCD sector was carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、素粒子の精密測定の特にフレーバー物理を軸にし、標準模型を超える新物理の現象論を多角的に調査した。特に、B中間子崩壊(B→D(*)τν)で報告されているアノマリーを説明可能なTeVスケールにあると期待される新物理を、LHC実験における共鳴探索とは別に、どのような探索をすれば検証できるのかを明らかにした。また、B中間子とΛ_bバリオン崩壊の間の新物理によらない和則の発見は、アノマリーの観点から非常に重要であると期待される。また、θ項の基礎的な研究結果は、今後のCPの破れの研究において大いに活用されることが期待できる。