Theoretical study towards the indirect detection of the axion dark matter by the observation of neutron star
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naoya Kitajima  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50737955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords暗黒物質 / アクシオン / 中性子星
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の我々の宇宙を満たす正体不明の「暗黒物質」の解明は自然科学における最重要課題の一つに挙げられるが、本研究では暗黒物質の有力候補「アクシオン」に焦点を当て、近傍宇宙に点在する中性子星の観測を通じてアクシオンの間接的検出が可能かどうかを理論的に検証する。特に中性子星近傍でアクシオンが引き起こす特異な電磁気現象をシミュレーションを用いて解析し、将来の電波望遠鏡による検出可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have focused on a hypothetical particle “axion” as one of the plausible candidates for the dark matter in our Universe and performed theoretical analysis towards the possibility of indirect detection of the axion with the observation of the neutron star. Particularly focusing on the tiny interaction of the axion with the electromagnetic fields around the neutron star, I have developed numerical simulation code to follow the dynamics of the system.
This code has also been applied for the analysis of resonance phenomena of the axion and gauge fields in the early Universe and consequently we have pointed out a new possibility of the production of the dark photon dark matter and gravitational waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの観測データにより、現在の我々の宇宙は正体不明の暗黒物質で満たされていることが明らかにされており、その正体解明は我々の住む宇宙の起源の解明と密接に結びついている。また、暗黒物質は未知の素粒子であるという説が有力であることから、暗黒物質の検出は素粒子の新理論発見につながる。本研究成果は、暗黒物質の一つの有力な理論モデルについて宇宙の観測対象への示唆を与えたという意味で、既存の理論と将来観測の間の橋渡しを担う。