Diversity of nuclear matter properties in heavy-ion collisions and Equation of State of asymmetric nuclear matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ikeno Natsumi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (30756086)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重イオン衝突 / 核物質の状態方程式 / 輸送模型 / π中間子生成 / クラスター / 対称エネルギー / ハドロン / 強い相互作用 / π中間子 / Δ共鳴 / 核物質中の状態方程式 / エキゾチックハドロン / 分子状態 / カイラル対称性 / ハドロン分子状態 / 中間子生成 / パウリブロッキング
Outline of Research at the Start
高密度非対称核物質の状態方程式(EOS)に関する情報を引き出するために、地上で高密度核物質を実現できる重イオン衝突(核子当たり数百MeV領域)に着目し、核子多体系の微視的な時間発展理論(輸送模型)を駆使して理論研究を行う。重イオン衝突では、各時刻で温度や密度が異なる多彩な核物質となるため、様々な状況下でクラスターを含む核子系や中間子が織りなす現象・性質を理解する必要がある。これらを正しく記述する輸送模型を構築・拡張した上で、実験観測量に対応した計算を行い、陽子中性子非対称度のEOSの情報を抽出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to deduce information on the equation of state (EOS) of isospin-asymmetric nuclear matter at high density, we have performed theoretical simulations of the heavy-ion collisions involving neutron-rich nuclei using a transport model that solves the time evolution of the collision reaction. We have newly developed our transport model by comparing it with the latest experimental data on charged pion production as well as the theoretical results from other transport models. The calculated results clearly show that, in particular, the momentum dependence of the neutron and proton potentials has a significant impact on the charged pion ratio. It is suggested that a comprehensive analysis, including not only the pion production but also nucleons and clusters, is necessary to extract information on EOS from experimental data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核物質の状態方程式(EOS)は、物質の基礎方程式であるため重要であり、特に高密度領域での情報は、中性子星の内部構造とも密接に関係している。2017年に連星中性子星合体からの重力波が観測されて以降、原子核物理学だけでなく天体物理学分野からも様々な手法を用いてEOS を制限する試みが急速に行われており、本研究では、地上で高密度核物質を実現できる重イオン衝突に着目した研究である。本研究で得られた知見は、重イオン衝突での核子のダイナミクスの理解やEOSの高精度な情報の抽出を発展させることができる。