Symmetry and shadow of the near-extremal Kerr black hole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2022)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2020-2021)
Rikkyo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
IGATA Takahisa  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (40711487)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブラックホール / 一般相対論 / ブラックホールシャドウ / 光子脱出確率 / ニアホライズン対称性 / 臨界極限 / シャドウ / 対称性 / 脱出確率 / 光子リング
Outline of Research at the Start
ブラックホール候補天体のシャドウの観測が間近に迫っている. 特に,観測候補であるM87銀河の中心にあるブラックホール候補天体は,超高速回転している可能性が示唆されている.
この現象を,ブラックホールに由来するものと同定するためには, ブラックホール特有の性質であるホライズンと密接に関連した観測可能量を見出さなければならない. そこで本研究では, 一般相対論にもとづいて,超高速回転するブラックホールを記述する(近) 臨界Kerrブラックホールを研究する.この臨界Kerrブラックホールにあらわれる対称性が,観測的にどう反映されるかについて考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study spherical photon orbits, which are directly related to a bright ring at the edge of a shadow (i.e., a dark spot) in spinning black hole spacetimes. Considering the extremal spinning limit of the black hole, we show that several spherical photon orbital radii approach the horizon radius. Furthermore, in the extremal limit, the spacetime curvature that generates the expansion and shear of the light bundle of this class is sufficiently small, suppressing the photon decay rate on the spherical photon orbits near the horizon. We also evaluate the escape probability of isotropically emitted photons from a source in circular orbits and show that the photon escape probability exceeds 50% regardless of the possible radii of the circular orbits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
M87銀河の中心に位置する大質量コンパクト天体の電波観測によりシャドウが実際に観測されたものの、この現象はブラックホール時空だけで起きる現象ではないため、中心天体の正体の解明のためにはホライズンの近くで起きるブラックホール特有の現象に着目することが重要である。本研究の成果は、超高速回転ブラックホールのホライズンの近傍領域で起きる特異な性質が観測可能な現象と関係づくことを明らかにするとともに、観測可能性が高くなる傾向にあることを示している。これは今後ブラックホールの観測的な成果が次々に報告される時代に、重要な視点をもたらすと考えられる。