New Developments on Tests of Gravity Theory by combining Gravitational Wave Data Analysis and Deep Learning based Denoising
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kazuki  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (40824298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重力波物理学 / ブラックホール / ノイズ除去 / ディープラーニング / 時系列データ解析 / 重力波 / ニューラルネットワーク / データ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は重力波観測による重力理論検証における新たな可能性を見つけ出すための新しいデータ解析手法の構築に関するものである。重力波を観測することでブラックホールの運動のような光や電磁波などの観測では調べることのできない現象を調べられるのだが,振幅が小さいために観測データにおいてはノイズに埋もれてしまい,詳細な解析が難しい。その問題をディープラーニング型ノイズ除去を応用して解決することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced LIGO succeeded in the first direct detection of gravitational waves, and the era of gravitational wave astronomy started. It is expected that we can test gravity theories in strong dynamic gravity fields by observing gravitational waves. Analyzing observed data requires reducing the effect of noise that is contained in the data.
In this research, I proposed and evaluated brand-new deep learning-based noise reduction methods for gravitational wave observed data. I conducted performance tests with simulated data for multiple methods and confirmed their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではディープラーニングを用いた重力波観測データに対するノイズ除去方法について検討し,その有効性を確認した。ノイズ除去が実行できれば,重力波の観測データを用いた重力理論検証の新たな方向性を生み出すことが期待される。具体的には,Hilbert-Huang変換や自己回帰モデルなどの時間領域での時系列データ解析は,周波数領域での解析手法よりもノイズの影響を大きく受けるかわりに,ブラックホールの準固有振動などのより詳細な解析ができると知られている。これらの手法をより高度に活用するために,本研究の成果が役立つと期待される。