Integrated study of photon production in hot and dense quark matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2020-2021)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2019)
Principal Investigator
MONNAI Akihiko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 講師 (20709357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子核理論 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 光子 / 原子核衝突 / 非平衡光子 / 有限密度 / 状態方程式 / 相対論的流体力学 / 原子核(理論) / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / ハドロン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高エネルギー原子核衝突における光子生成の理論的枠組みを構築する。衝突ではクォークグルーオンプラズマと呼ばれる量子色力学(QCD)物質が生成される。衝突直後の即時光子と媒質由来の熱光子の評価を改善することに加えて、媒質生成前と媒質冷却後における光子の寄与を取り入れることでより完全な光子生成モデルを構築する。得られたモデルを基に、理論計算と実験データの比較からQCD物質の生成機構および有限密度のQCD相構造についての知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-energy nuclear collisions produce a high-temperature matter of several trillion degrees called quark-gluon plasma. The investigator has developed a theoretical framework to understand the momentum distribution of the photons created in such collisions. Numerical simulations are performed based on relativistic hydrodynamic model by considering pre-equilibrium photons emitted before the formation of the quark matter in addition to thermal and prompt photons. It has been found that the effects of pre-equilibrium photons can be important. The investigator has also constructed the equation of state at high temperatures and densities to elucidate the properties of the quark matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では相対論的流体モデルに基づく原子核衝突における光子生成の理論計算において、これまで考慮されてこなかった非平衡光子の影響を取り入れることで、理論模型の定量性を高めることができた。また、原子核衝突で生成される高温高密度クォーク物質に関する幅広い知見を得ることができた。これらの成果は素粒子物理と非平衡統計物理の融合分野としての原子核物理の発展に対して大きく貢献するものである。