R&D of high sensitivity search for neutrinoless double beta decay with KamLAND-Zen 800
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GANDO Azusa  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 特任助教(研究) (20704399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二重ベータ崩壊 / 液体シンチレータ / キセノン / ニュートリノ / 素粒子実験 / 原子核破砕
Outline of Research at the Start
カムランド禅実験(大型ニュートリノ検出器カムランドを用いた136Xe二重ベータ崩壊実験)において、ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ(0νββ)崩壊の探索を行い、ニュートリノの性質(マヨラナ性、質量、質量の階層構造)を明らかにするため、以下の3点に注力し、高感度化を推進する。
(1) 位置・エネルギー較正装置の導入とエネルギースケールの高精度化
(2) 観測の背景事象となる原子核破砕事象(特に10C)の効率的な除去方法の開発、導入
(3) 除去不可能なバックグラウンド8B太陽ニュートリノの低エネルギー領域での測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is high sensitivity search for neutrinoless double beta decay of Xe-136 with xenon loaded liquid scintillator (KamLAND-Zen 800). An observation of the decay establish the Majorana nature of neutrino and prove the lepton number violation. KamLAND-Zen 800 started DAQ in 2019 with 750 kg of 90% enriched xenon. One of the main background was spallation product, C-10. We developed a new rejection method and its rejection efficiency reached to more than 99.3%. New spallation products from Xe become new major background in KamLNAD-Zen 800. We also developed a likelihood method and rejected data is fitted with single data simultaneously. From these, we obtained most stringent lower half-life limit for Xe-136 and effective neutrino mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな背景事象除去方法の導入により、カムランド禅800の最初の結果が2022年3月に発表された。ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊の有意な信号は検出されなかった。カムランド禅400の再解析も行い統合した結果、Xe-136の半減期の下限値は2.3×10^26年(90%信頼度)となった。2016年に発表されたカムランド禅400の最後の結果の約2倍の制限である。ニュートリノの有効質量では36-156 meVと世界最高感度を更新し、世界で初めて逆階層構造への探索に踏み出した。