A study of low background techniques using scintillation film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ieki Sei  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 特任助教(研究) (70826940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシンチレーター / 波形弁別 / 散乱 / 光検出器 / ニュートリノ / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 素粒子実験 / 極低放射能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、KamLAND-Zen実験におけるニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊探索を目指して、観測感度の向上に取り組む。現状、感度は背景事象の量で制限されており、なかでも自然放射性物質に由来する214Biの崩壊の影響が大きい。これを低減するため、発光バルーンの導入を検討しており、本研究はこの実現に向けてバルーン材の光学特性などの調査を行う。
発光バルーンが実現すれば、感度改善に伴って重要になる212Bi-Po崩壊も検出可能になる。発光バルーンと液体シンチレータの発光原理が異なることに着目し、バルーン材上で起こった背景事象と液体シンチレータ内の信号事象を波形弁別する方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xe permeability of PEN film was measured to confirm that it can be used as a container. The film would be weld in the process of making balloon, that effect on permeability was taken into account by measuring a sample with welding lines.
We plan to distinguish backgrounds on the film and signal events in liquid scintillator, and sequential decay of 212Bi and 212Po is one of the targets. Scintillation time spectra of PEN film and that of liquid scintillator were measured, and we found clear difference while it was a measurement with a 2-inch vial. Since the real detector is a 10-meter scale, physical processes in the pathway to light detectors make serious distortion in observed waveforms. In order to consider these effects, rough detector geometry and scintillation properties are reproduced in a Monte Carlo simulator. We developed a pulse shape discrimination method and the background rejection efficiency was estimated to be more than 80%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊の探索感度を改善するには低放射能化が重要である。発光フィルムを検出器として実用できれば、現状で3番目に多い背景事象である214Biを遅延同時計測によって同定可能になり、信号探索の有効体積を広げることが可能である。本研究はフィルムが高いキセノンバリア性を持つことを確認し、高確率で背景事象を除去する波形弁別手法を開発して、発光フィルムの実用化に一歩前進した。