Research on cosmic ray anomalies by developing high-precision carbon-14 measurement method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Toru  山形大学, 理学部, 助手 (40732392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射性炭素年代測定 / 加速器質量分析 / 炭素14 / 太陽活動の11年周期 / 突発的宇宙線急増現象 / 暦年較正曲線
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙線生成核種である炭素14(14C)の樹木年輪中濃度の分析により、過去5万年に遡った地球を取り巻く宇宙環境の変遷を、1年の高時間分解能で、かつ正確な年代で知ることが出来る。本研究では、14C濃度を世界最高となる0.2%の精度で分析できるシステムを、山形大学が国内で初めて導入したダブルイオン源型コンパクト加速器質量分析装置(AMS)を用いて開発し、1) 過去の高エネルギー宇宙線急増現象の探査とその成因解明、2) 太陽圏磁場構造変動に起因する宇宙線異常増加の探査およびそのメカニズム解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the past cosmic ray anomalies and the variation of the length of solar cycles by measuring the 14C concent in the annual ring with high accuracy using the Accelerator Mass Spectrometer (AMS) introduced at Yamagata University (YU).
We used asunaro (Thujopsis dolabrata) samples that were excavated in the Shimokita Peninsula, Aomori Prefecture, and dated by dendrochronology. In this study, the 53 annual rings, corresponding to 1368 -1420 CE, were measured for the 14C content. To obtain an accurate 14C content in the annual rings, alpha-cellulose was extracted from each tree ring. Then, we investigated the detailed variation of the Schwabe cycle by measuring the 14C content using the YU-AMS system. We found that at least two preceding solar cycles were lengthened by several years before the onset of the Spoerer Minimum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、加速器質量分析装置(AMS)を用いた樹木単年輪中に含まれる14C濃度の高感度測定から、太陽活動が極端に低下した極小期と呼ばれる時期が度々存在していたことが明らかになってきた。17世紀に発生したマウンダー極小期では、地球環境にも多大な影響を及ぼしたことが知れれていが、極小期発生の詳しいメカニズムはわかっていない。そのため、過去に発生した極小期の発生プロセスやその共通点を探り、太陽活動低下のメカニズムを明らかにする必要がある。
本研究の結果はマウンダー極小期についての先行研究と同じ傾向を示しており、今後の極小期発生の予測において太陽活動の11年周期の伸びが手がかりを与えるものと考えられる。