Cryogenic polarization properties measurement of a half-wave plate for polarization modulator in CMB polarization experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI YUKI  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 特任助教 (50780847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCMB / インフレーション / 宇宙物理 / 偏光変調器 / 半波長板 / 極低温 / ミリ波 / 偏光
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙のインフレーションを探索するCMB偏光観測実験の高感度化のためには、偏光変調器に使用する半波長板の偏光特性を十分に理解することが不可欠である。本研究では、半波長板の極低温環境下における偏光特性を広帯域かつ高精度で測定することを目的としている。ベクトルネットワークアナライザーと開発済みの極低温回転機構を搭載した4Kクライオスタットを統合することで、低温光学測定システムを新たに構築する。このシステムを用いて、半波長板の透過率、反射率、変調効率の測定、及び回転機構の振動や熱ゆらぎ起因の偏光特性の定量的評価を行う。最終的に、本研究成果を実際の実験に還元し、インフレーションの実験的検証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aim to measure the precise polarization characteristics of a half-wave plate for polarization modulator used in a cosmic microwave background (CMB) polarization experiment to search for cosmic inflation. We constructed a millimeter-wave optical measurement setup by using a vector network analyzer and developed cryogenic optical setup combined with 4K cryostat. We developed anti-reflective coatings on a sapphire half-wave plate and measured its polarization characteristics (transmittance, reflectance, and modulation efficiency) by using the constructed optical setup. We have succeeded in developing a sapphire achromatic half-wave plate used in ground experiments and in evaluating its characteristics. In addition, we succeeded in evaluating polarization characteristics at cryogenic temperatures by combining an optical measurement system and a rotation mechanism. The sensitivity of the CMB experiments will be increased by using these results in analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙マイクロ波背景放射の観測によって、これまで多くの初期宇宙の情報をもたらしてきた。その偏光観測によって、宇宙のインフレーションの実験的検証が可能と予言されているが、そのためには実験のさらなる高感度化が不可欠である。そのためには、実験装置の中でも鍵となる偏光変調器の較正、系統誤差の正確な評価が求められる。本研究では、その主要部である半波長板の反射防止の開発から、常温、低温における偏光特性評価までを行った。将来実験における実際の観測が進み、本研究の測定結果が解析に使用されることで、実験の高感度化によるインフレーション検証の早期化に貢献した。