Study on mechanical loss of bonding for improvement of a cryogenic payload of Large-scale Cryogenic Gravitational wave Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ushiba Takafumi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (00810805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低温工学 / 低温物性 / 重力波検出器 / 熱雑音 / 重力波 / 宇宙物理学 / 宇宙線 / 相対性理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では日本の重力波検出器KAGRAの鏡懸架系の高感度化に向け、機械的散逸の導入を抑えた接合手法を確立する。
重力波検出器の感度限界を決定する原理的な雑音の一つである熱雑音は機械的散逸の小さい接合手法を用いることにより低減可能である。しかしながら、接合によって導入される機械的散逸の大きさに関する研究は例が少なく、定量的な評価を行わなければならない。
そのため、本研究によって機械的散逸の小さい接合手法を確立し、重力波検出器KAGRAの鏡懸架系に適用することによって、重力波検出器KAGRAの感度を向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A goal of our research is that measuring mechanical loss of several bonding method for reducing thermal noise of a gravitational-wave detector, KAGRA, which located in Kamioke, Hida, Gifu, Japan. Thermal noise, which is caused by Brownian motion of atoms, is one of the fundamental noise sources for gravitational-wave detectors. The thermal noise can be reduced by making mechanical loss of the system smaller. So, in this research, Mechanical loss of the bonding sapphire samples that are bonded by using SUMISERAM and Gallium, which are used for the KAGRA sapphire suspension, for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は重力波検出器KAGRAの熱雑音低減を目指して、KAGRAで使用されている種々の接合手法による機械的散逸の測定を行った。これにって重力波検出器KAGRAの熱雑音が低減できれば、KAGRAが検出できる重力波イベントの数が増大し、宇宙物理学や天文学へのさらなる貢献が可能となる。
また、本研究で低減を目指す熱雑音は、重力波検出器に限らず、多くの超精密計測において原理的な測定限界を与えるものである。したがって、熱雑音の低減手法を模索する本研究は原子時計に代表される時間標準分野などへも波及効果のある研究となっている。