Search for Kaluza-Klein axion with xenon gas detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2022)
Tohoku University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Obara Shuhei  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 次世代放射光施設整備開発センター, 技術員 (70834711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキセノンガス検出器 / ガス検出器 / アクシオン / ニュートリノ / ガス飛跡検出器 / 余剰次元
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の素粒子理論に残された課題である強い CP 問題とゲージ階層性問題を, 余剰次元を伝搬するアクシオン(KKアクシオン)探索を通して解決を試みる. 本研究で検出器として用いるキセノンガス検出器( AXEL)では KK アクシ オンが 2 本のガンマ線に崩壊する特徴的な飛跡を捉えられるため, 先行研究にくらべて強い背景事象除去能力を有することが予想される. 本研究では, AXEL の低放射能化と長期間運用のための整備を施した上で, 2 年以上 の継続的な測定で先行研究の上限値を更新することが可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to improve the under-development high-pressure xenon gas detector and explore the undiscovered particle, the KK axion. The operation time was extended by enhancing the data acquisition and readout electronics and conducting a comprehensive review of the gas system, and the effective volume could be increased. Moreover, an energy resolution of 1.73% (FWHM) was achieved for the 511 keV energy. However, the measurement sensitivity has been limited due to triggers caused by natural environmental radiation and cosmic rays. To address this, a new detector is being installed in the Gifu Prefecture's Kamioka mine, which is commonly used for rare event search experiments, and preparations for measurements are currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高圧キセノンガス検出器の開発は、本研究の物理目的以外にもニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊探索や暗黒物質探索などにも有用とされており、ヨーロッパや中国などでも類似の検出器開発が進められている。本研究で扱う物理では中でも低エネルギー側および飛跡取得に特化しており、高圧キセノンガス検出器のスケーラビリティとマルチパーパス性が向上する。本研究での物理結果はまだ発表できていないものの、素粒子物理実験における検出器開発という観点で、エネルギーに対して最も大きなダイナミックレンジを保持し様々な物理探索に対応できる検出器を開発することができている。