Development of new neutrino detector using SOI technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kikawa Tatsuya  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60823408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSOI検出器 / ニュートリノ検出器 / Silicon-On-Insulator / SOI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はSOI(Silicon-On-Insulator)技術をシンチレーション光の検出に応用した革新的な高精度ニュートリノ検出器の研究開発を行い、ニュートリノ反応の精密測定、さらにはニュートリノのCP対称性の破れの発見に向けた礎を築き上げることである。
これを実現させるためにリング状の電極によるドリフト電場や光電子のアバランシェ増幅を実装したSOI検出器を開発し、LEDを用いてそれらを性能評価し、最後に実際のシンチレーションファイバーから蛍光の検出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a new neutrino detector using SOI (Silicon-On-Insulator) technologies and establish a foundation to measure neutrino interactions precisely and discover the CP violation in neutrinos.
In order to detect the scintillation light from neutrino detectors, we developed a new SOI detector which is specialized in the visible light detection. We succeeded to observe the light from LED. However, it was hard to detect the scintillation light. As a result, we concluded that a signal multiplication by operating the sensor part as an avalanche photodiode (APD) is essential for the practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのSOI検出器の用途はX線イメージングが主であり、可視光の検出能力は実証されているものの、シンチレーション光検出の用途で実用を試みるのはおそらく初めてである。シンチレーション光の検出能力の実証には至らなかったのもの、SOI検出器の可視光検出への応用に向けた第一歩となる。