Development of equipment for laser excitation to the long-lived state of positronium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hideaki  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特別契約職員(助教) (70737311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 原子・分子物理 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ポジトロニウムの長寿命状態へのレーザー励起を行い、その遷移周波数を測定するための装置開発を行う。ポジトロニウムはレプトンのみから構成されるため、エネルギー準位の理論計算の不確かさは小さく、精密測定を利用したQEDの検証に適している。ポジトロニウムの寿命は基底状態では非常に短い。一方、その寿命は主量子数nに対してn3乗の依存性を持ち、nの大きな準位では寿命が長くなる。ポジトロニウムのnの大きな準位は、パリティ対称性の破れの精密測定に応用できる可能性もある。本研究では、将来の分光実験に向けて、ポジトロニウム源の準備と励起光源開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained the knowledge about a second harmonic generator and an amplification of the fundamental wave by a fiber amplifier, which are necessary for the development of the excitation laser source of positronium. Regarding the second harmonic generator, we succeeded in achieving an output power close to the designed value. As for the fiber amplifier, we succeeded in achieving high amplification and low amplified spontaneous emission noise. In this research, we developed at a wavelength different from the required wavelength, but by changing the wavelength, it is possible to obtain the laser source required for the excitation experiment. We also conducted studies related to two-photon excitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光源開発は、異なる波長でも必要な技術・ノウハウが共通している。第二高調波発生に関しては、設計値と近い出力パワーを実現することができたので、今後他の波長でも同様の設計手法に従って実現するパワーを見積もることが可能になる。また、ファイバーアンプに関しては、高品質の空間モードをもつ高出力の光源が実現可能になるため、開発技術・ノウハウを得ることにより、今後の光源開発の可能性が広がる。