Development of hypernuclear identification method for study of charge symmetry breaking via hypernuclear gamma-ray spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takeshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (80784751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハイパー核 / 実験核物理 / ストレンジネス / 荷電対称性 / ガンマ線分光
Outline of Research at the Start
原子核物理の基本的対称性である荷電対称性がΛハイパー核構造において大きく破れているという通説を覆す実験結果が報告され、注目を集めている。荷電対称性についての精密かつ系統的な実験データが相互作用理解のための新たなプローブとなると期待される。
本研究では、これまで実験技術的に困難であった質量数の大きい鏡像ハイパー核のガンマ線分光を可能とするための(π-,K0)反応を用いた新しい実験手法の開発を目的とする。そのために、反応分光とガンマ線分光を両立させるレンジカウンターシステムを開発・試験し、鏡像ハイパー核のガンマ線分光実験の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preliminary design of detector system was made for new method of hypernuclear identification via the (pi-,K0) reaction which produce neutron rich mirror hypernuclei. Evaluation of this method and yield estimation was done using Monte-Carlo simulation. Especially, design of range counter is one of important issue for this development. The range counter will be installed inside Ge detector array with small detector design. Light yield and response for pi mesons were checked with prototype detectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発中の実験手法を用いることで、A=4以外の中性子過剰側鏡像ハイパー核について数ヶ月のデータ収集期間があれば目標とする第一励起エネルギーの10 keV以下の精度での決定が見込まれることが確認できた。この手法の確立は挑戦的ではあるが、これまで実験的にアクセスできなかった多くの核種の研究を可能とし、荷電対称性の研究以外の中性子過剰ハイパー核の研究に繋がる可能性がある。