Development of New Analysis Method for the Precision Measurement of Muoniumu Hyperfine Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shoichiro Nishimura  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別助教 (20836431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミュオン / ミュオニウム / 精密分光 / 超微細構造 / ラビ振動分光 / 精密測定 / エキゾチック原子 / 精密測定実験 / 検出器開発 / 解析手法開発 / シミュレーション / 素粒子実験 / 新物理探索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新しく検出器を開発し、さらに、時間微分法と呼んでいる新しい解析方法を開発、適用することで、新物理探索において重要度を増しているミュオニウム超微細構造の実験値を大幅に改善することを目的としている。本研究計画では、初年度に新しい検出器のデザインを決定し、検出器開発に取り掛かり、並行して、新解析手法の開発に取り組む。次年度に実験をを行い、従来型に比べて精度が向上することを確かめ、論文にまとめる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been conducted to improve the precision of muonium hyperfine structure measurement. First, we have successfully developed Rabi-oscillation spectroscopy, which has a smaller effect of systematic uncertainty than standard spectroscopy. For zero-field measurement, we adapted it to actual experimental data. In high-field experiments, as in the zero-field case, the formulation was also developed, and preparations were completed to achieve high precision.
In addition, a new forward detector was developed to investigate uncertainties due to the stability of the muon beam. The specifications of detector with a fiber scintillator was proceeded, and then, the detector was fabricated. The performance of the detector was evaluated and confirmed to work as expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここ近年の素粒子物理学において、標準模型を超えた新物理の発見が待ち望まれている。新物理探索の一つの手法として、素粒子の性質を高精度測定して、理論との比較により標準模型の綻びを見つける研究が進められている。電子の仲間である素粒子ミュオンと電子が束縛した状態のミュオニウムは水素原子に類似しており、その超微細構造の精密測定は標準模型の検証と深く関わっている。本研究によってミュオニウム超微細構造の測定精度はさらに向上し、標準模型を超えた新物理探索に貢献している。またその過程で開発したラビ振動分光はミュオニウム以外の短寿命原子分光にも応用が期待される。