Development of ion source for laser spectroscopy of unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tajima Minori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (20821838)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコリニアレーザー分光 / 同位体シフト / 超微細構造 / 不安定原子核 / レーザーアブレーション / 高周波イオンガイド / ジルコニウム / 不安定核 / イオン源 / レーザー分光
Outline of Research at the Start
ある元素の同位体に対して系統的にレーザー分光測定を行うことで、原子核の変形の検証を通じて量子多体効果の解明につなげることを大きな目標に据えつつ、分光手法の最適化と参照測定に必要となるイオン源を開発する。
特徴としては、ヘリウムガス中のレーザーアブレーションと高周波イオンガイド法を組み合わせていることがあげられる。レーザーアブレーションを用いることで融点の高い元素に対しても容易にイオンが得られ、ヘリウムガスによる冷却を経たのちに高周波イオンガイドを用いてイオンを引き出すことで、低エミッタンスのイオンビームが得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unstable nuclei, which cannot be generated without using accelerators, show phenomena that remarkably reflect nuclear structures. In particular, it is possible to study the nuclear structures using a laser by precisely examining atoms and ions consisting of unstable nuclei and electrons, while suppressing ambiguities from theoretical models of nuclear energy levels. The SLOWRI facility, which is being developed at RIKEN RIBF, will be able to access nuclides that have not been measured due to difficulties in applying this method. While aiming to study the nuclear structures through laser spectroscopy of unstable nuclei, this research focuses on the development of an ion source of stable nuclei without using accelerators which is necessary for achieving high-precision measurements, and the development of laser spectroscopy setup improving detection efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本開発研究は、天然に存在しない不安定な原子核(RI)を対象とした新たなレーザー分光の技術開発に関するもので、長寿命・短寿命両方のRIに適用可能な新たな元素分析技術に繋がる。学術面ではニホニウムに代表される超重元素の性質解明、原子核工学の面では長寿命核分裂生成物の寿命測定などへの発展が期待される。当該研究はただちに実社会へ成果が還元されるものではないが、人類共有の知的財産として蓄積され、人類の文化的な生活を発展させる基盤となる。