44Ti telescope for revealing the origin of positrons in the Milky Way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshiki  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (60825975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超新星残骸 / 崩壊ガンマ線 / 陽電子 / 硬X線望遠鏡 / Ia型超新星 / 崩壊γ線 / 銀河系内陽電子起源 / 元素合成 / 重力崩壊型超新星 / γ線カロリメータ / X線望遠鏡 / ブラッグ反射 / 銀河系内陽電子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ブラッグ反射を用いた44Ti専用望遠鏡とγ線カロリメータを組み合わせた気球実験の計画・設計から開始し、採用期間の4年の間に測定機器(望遠鏡)の製作・評価をすべて完了し、銀河内陽電子起源解明に向けたIa型超新星残骸の気球観測(またはその放球準備まで)を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major objective of this research is to directly observe 44Ti from Type Ia supernovae and elucidate the origin of positrons in our Galaxy, a mystery that has continued for about 80 years. The 44Ti detection technique involves the development of a telescope sensitive to 44Ti decaying gamma rays in the 68 and 78 keV energy range, and the development of a new telescope that can detect the 44Ti in the 68 keV and 78 keV energy range. The construction of a telescope with high sensitivity to 44Ti decay gamma rays in the 68 and 78 keV energy range and balloon experiments using the telescope have been proposed. As an observational study, we have proposed a new method to approach the origin of positrons from the observation of stable Ti, which is a substitute for 44Ti.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で得られた成果で最も注目すべきは、「安定Ti」の初めての観測である。Ia型超新星・重力崩壊型超新星の両超新星の残骸で、我々のグループは初めてこの安定Tiを観測した。この安定Tiは、当初の目的であった44Tiと同じ場所で合成される元素である。44Ti の場合、崩壊した際のガンマ線を観測する必要があるため、崩壊し切ると観測できなくなる。一方で、安定Tiであれば、プラズマ化されていれば長く観測できるため、様々なターゲットに応用できることを意味する。このように、直接的に44Tiを観測するだけでなく、同領域でできる元素にも着目する新手法を開拓できたのは、学術的価値が高いと言える。