Galaxy overdensities around distant QSOs and their contribution to the cosmic reionization revealed with millimeter and optical wide-field observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ono Yoshiaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (60631116)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀河進化 / 銀河形成 / 高赤方偏移銀河 / 多波長観測 / 機械学習 / クエーサー / 原始銀河団
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の広視野探査により赤方偏移7.5クエーサーが発見され,遠方でブラックホール質量が1e+9太陽質量を超えるものも見つかってきた.最新の大規模理論計算から,このような遠方クエーサーのある領域は銀河団の祖先である可能性が示唆されており,特にダストに覆われた銀河を検出できるミリ波での観測が重要であることが示されている.実際に最近,ミリ波干渉計ALMAの観測からクエーサーのごく近傍で銀河の検出が報告され,高密度領域の一端を捉えている可能性が指摘されている.本研究では,他に類を見ないミリ波での高感度な広視野観測を可視観測と組み合わせ,世界に先駆けて明るい遠方クエーサー周囲で銀河を系統的に探査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have applied a convolutional neural network to multiwavelength imaging data obtained with Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC) to efficiently construct a large sample of Lya-emitting star-forming galaxies at redshifts from 2.2 to 7.0. We have also spectroscopically identified overdense regions of star-forming galaxies at high redshift using Keck and Gemini, and detected significant cross-correlations with submillimeter galaxies by comparing their sky distributions. In addition, we have observed the CO molecular gas emission lines from the spectroscopically confirmed bright star-forming galaxies at redshift around 6 with ALMA and estimated their molecular gas mass densities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した大規模なLya輝線銀河サンプルはその後,光度関数や角度相関関数,空間的なLya輝線プロファイルなどといった統計的な性質の議論につながった.また,星形成銀河の高密度領域とサブミリ銀河の間の有意な相互相関は,ダストに覆われていない星形成がダストに覆われた星形成と同じような場所で起きていたことを示唆している.さらに,赤方偏移6程度の明るい星形成銀河の分子ガス質量密度について,静止系IR光度とUV光度の和をもとに求めた星形成率密度とともに過去の結果と比較したところ,赤方偏移6程度でも平均的には近傍の結果と矛盾しないことがわかった.