Revealing the cosmic star formation history by multi-color survey at millimeter and submillimeter bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
TAKEKOSHI Tatsuya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00714164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサブミリ波 / 銀河形成 / 電波天文学 / マイクロ波・ミリ波・テラヘルツ波 / 波動利用工学 / 微細プロセス技術
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙の星形成・構造形成の進化史を探るうえで、サブミリ波カメラによる多色サーベイは核心的な観測手法である。本研究では、次世代の多色サーベイ観測を見据えて、「サブミリ波版フィルターホイール機構」の開発を行い、実験室での実証を行う。この装置は、フィルターホイール機構を用いた簡便なフィルター交換機構をサブミリ波カメラの冷却光学系に組み込むことで、様々なサブミリ波の大気の窓での観測を容易に実現する。サブミリ波光学フィルターおよびモーターを用いた極低温駆動系の開発を行ったうえで、極低温検出器とともにノイズ測定、光学測定を行い、フィルターホイール機構の性能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astronomical imaging at millimeter and submillimeter wavelengths is an important observational technique for understanding the history of cosmic star formation. I developed the technologies to realize a multicolor camera that allows the determination of the photometric redshift of star-forming galaxies in early universe. First, optical bandpass filters, which are important for band definition, were developed using commercially available flexible printed circuit technology. Second, a horn antenna array optically coupled to the cryogenic detector was fabricated using silicon-aluminum material with low thermal contraction suitable for a large focal plane. The experimental environment for the cryogenic detector was also developed and evaluation tests of the cryogenic detector were started. The results of this research will be used to promote the development of next-generation multicolor submillimeter cameras for scientific observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、次世代サブミリ波多色カメラの実現に欠かせない光学フィルターや大型焦点面用の材料開発、そして大型極低温検出器の測定環境の開発が完了した。6色撮像を目指すグリーンランド望遠鏡用サブミリ波カメラ計画においてこれらの技術を活用し、早期に遠方星形成銀河の多色撮像観測の実現が期待される。また、これらの技術のより広範な応用も期待される。特にフレキシブルプリント基板を用いた光学フィルターは、多色観測を志向する他の電波観測装置への利用や次世代通信での利用、また大口径ウェハーとの相性が良いシリコンアルミ複合体は極低温検出器に加えて量子コンピューター分野での用途も期待される。