Interstellar gas associated with supernova remnants in the nearby galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sano Hidetoshi  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 特任助教 (50739472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超新星残骸 / 宇宙線 / ALMA / ASTE / エックス線・ガンマ線 / 星間雲 / マゼラン雲 / 電波天文学 / X線・ガンマ線 / 大マゼラン雲 / 小マゼラン雲 / M33
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙を満たす放射線―宇宙線―の加速機構を解明することは、天文学の最重要課題のひとつである。星の一生の最期により形成される天体「超新星残骸(SNR)」が、宇宙線加速の場として注目されている。これまで申請者は、星間物質とSNR衝撃波との衝突が、宇宙線の加速に本質的な影響を与えていることを、銀河系や大マゼラン雲のSNRについて明らかにしてきた。本研究は、これを小マゼラン雲やM33を含む近傍系外銀河のX線SNR30個余りに拡張することで検証例を増やし、宇宙線電子加速機構の一般的描像の獲得を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the acceleration mechanism of cosmic rays is one of the important issues in modern astrophysics. Supernova remnants (SNRs) are thought to be promising sites as sites of cosmic-ray acceleration. We revealed that the SNR shock-cloud interaction plays an important role in understanding the efficient acceleration of cosmic rays in the galactic SNRs. This research project aims to extend the ISM studies to 30 SNRs in the Magellanic Clouds and M33 galaxy, in order to reveal the diversity and universality of the shock-cloud interactions. Our ALMA and ASTE observations revealed the tight relation between the efficient cosmic-ray acceleration and shock-cloud interactions in both the Magellanic and M33 SNRs for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙線の起源やその加速機構の解明は, 天文学100年来の大きな謎であり, 学術的意義が高い. なぜなら宇宙線はその高いエネルギー密度から星間雲内部に深く浸透し, 星間物質の加熱や化学進化を促すため, 銀河進化を考える上で本質的であるからだ. 本研究は,宇宙線加速源として有望視される系外近傍銀河の超新星残骸 (SNR) に着目し, 宇宙線からの高エネルギー放射と周辺環境との関係を明らかにした. 特に, 小マゼラン雲や M33 銀河における当該研究は前例がなく学術的意義は高い. また本研究は, 宇宙線の普遍的な発生機構を示したものであり, 人類の宇宙に対する理解を促進した点で社会的意義も大きい.