Revealing Massive Star Formation through Theory and Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kei  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (20634455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大質量星形成 / 電波観測 / 星形成理論 / 輻射輸送 / ALMA / 降着円盤 / ダスト / 低金属量 / 大質量星原始星 / 模擬観測 / 大質量原始星 / MHDシミュレーション / 輻射フィードバック / 理論天文学 / 電波天文学 / 計算物理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、大質量星の形成過程に理論・観測の両面から迫る。大質量星は、自身が放出する強烈な輻射と磁場駆動のアウトフローによる複合的なフィードバックを受けながら誕生する。しかし、両物理機構を整合的に考慮した研究は未だに行われていない。そこで本研究では輻射磁気流体シミュレーションにより、両フィードバックのもとでの大質量星形成の様子を理論的に明らかにしてゆく。同時に、最新のALMA望遠鏡による大質量原始星の観測提案・データ解析も進める。理論モデルと観測データの比較により、強烈な輻射と磁気駆動風のもとでの大質量星形成過程の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project undertook the elucidation of the massive star formation process through both theoretical and observational approaches, achieving significant results over four years of extensive international collaboration. Firstly, a scenario for overcoming the major obstacle of massive star formation, “radiation feedback,” via disk accretion was proposed and empirically verified through observations. Additionally, it was clarified that the high-temperature environment of massive protostar disks promotes the coalescence and evaporation of silicate grains, establishing its value as a laboratory for astro-mineralogical research. Furthermore, the massive star formation process in low-metallicity environments was investigated through numerical simulations and survey observations, revealing the diversity of physical processes and chemical properties. These results represent a crucial step toward comprehensive understanding and future research directions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際共同研究を通じて、次世代の天文学者や物理学者の育成に寄与する。特に、若手研究者が最先端の研究に参加する機会を提供し、国際的な視野を持つ人材の育成を促進する。高精度な観測技術やシミュレーション技術の発展を通じて、科学技術全般の進歩に貢献する。これにより、他の科学分野や工学分野への応用も期待される。宇宙の起源や星の形成に関する理解を深めることで、一般社会への科学啓発を促進する。これにより、科学への興味を喚起し、科学教育の充実に繋がる。