Investigation of particle-accelerated region in jets of active galactic nuclei with radio and optical polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sasada Mahito  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 特任助教 (10725352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジェット / 活動銀河核 / 電波干渉計 / 可視光 / スパースモデリング / 偏光 / 電波 / 天文学 / 多波長
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、銀河中心から噴出されるジェットの粒子加速機構の理解のために、粒子加速場所を特定しブラックホールからの位置を推定することである。そこでジェット内で粒子が加速される領域を、多波長偏光観測(可視光観測+電波観測)から得た偏光データを用いることにより特定する。電波ジェット画像を再構成するために疎性モデリングを利用する手法は現在開発が進んでおり、この新たな手法を用いることで従来より数倍空間分解能がいいジェット画像を取得する。これを用いることで、より細かい構造を分解し、電波偏光と可視光偏光を比較することで、粒子加速領域を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose was to identify particle-acceleration regions of high-energy electrons in active galactic nuclei jets. We have developed software for imaging of a data of a very long baseline interferometry and applied it to actual data to reconstruct jet images with spatial resolution several times better than that of a conventional method. By reconstructing super-resolved images from the multi-epoch data, we were able to capture the time variation of the jet and identify a presence of a helical magnetic field that constructs the jet from the jet behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では電波干渉計データを画像へ再構成するソフトウェア開発の一端を担っている。開発したソフトウェアは電波干渉計データ一般に適用可能であり、過去に取得されたデータに適用することで、今まで以上の空間分解能の画像を取得することが可能となり、本研究のみならず広く応用が可能な技術となる。