New picture of planet formation through structure formation of protoplanetary disks, approached complementarily by theory and observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2022-2023)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Sanemichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 特任研究員 (80838566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原始惑星系円盤 / 原始星円盤 / 惑星形成 / 重力不安定性 / 星形成 / 自己重力不安定性 / 渦状腕構造 / リング構造 / 自己重力不安定生 / 微惑星形成 / 磁気制動 / 永年重力不安定性 / 輻射輸送計算 / 電波天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
地球等の惑星がどのように形成されたのかを解明することは、現在の天文学の最も重要な課題の一つである。近年、惑星形成の現場である原始惑星系円盤の詳細な観測が進んでおり、多重リングなどの構造が観測され注目を集めている。このような構造は、従来の惑星形成モデルでは想定されてこなかったため、全く新しい惑星形成シナリオが必要とされている。
本研究では、理論と観測の両面から、原始惑星系円盤の形成進化に伴う構造形成と、その後の惑星形成について研究を行う。理論モデルを用いた円盤形成・進化の計算と、観測による円盤構造の統計的な理解から「多様な円盤構造を経て惑星形成に至る」という新たな惑星形成シナリオを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, detailed structures of protoplanetary disks, which are the birthplace of planets, have been observed. In this study, we investigate the formation processes of the disk structure and the planets based on the latest observations.
Observations have revealed asymmetries in the intensity map of young disks. We have shown that these asymmetries can be explained by instabilities caused by the self-gravity of the disks from hydrodynamic simulations. We have also studied the condition of the fragmentation of self-gravitating disks. From the observations, dust ring structures have also been found in older disks. Based on stability analysis, we have shown that planet-sized objects can be formed by gravitational collapse of the rings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始惑星系円盤の詳細構造は近年の観測で多くの円盤に観測されるようになり、その起源や惑星形成に与える影響の理解を進めることが求められてきた。本研究では、観測結果を再現できる円盤モデルを構築することで構造の起源に迫ることができた。また、最も多く観測されているリング構造中での惑星形成過程についても理解を進めることができた。これらの成果は、今後より詳細な円盤観測や惑星形成過程の全体像を明らかにする上で重要な役割を果たす。