| Project/Area Number |
19K14765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology (2020-2021) Kanazawa University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Kei 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70802908)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 光赤外線天文学 / 反射望遠鏡 / 宇宙背景放射 / 黄道光 / 反射光学系 / 金属鏡 / 深宇宙探査機 / 惑星間塵 / 光学設計 / 惑星間望遠鏡 / 分光観測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々の銀河系の外から飛来する光の足し合わせである可視光および近赤外線の宇宙背景放射を測定するためには、その手前にある黄道光を高い精度で除去する必要がある。木星軌道付近の深宇宙では黄道光が大幅に減少することが見込まれるため、惑星探査機に搭載する観測装置による宇宙背景放射の観測は極めて有用である。そこで本研究では、その観測装置を設計し、試作機を製作する。宇宙背景放射の観測に適した観測方法を決定し、望遠鏡を含む光学系全体の設計を行う。また、機械的かつ熱的に観測要求を満たす支持構造を設計し、これらの試作を行う。製作した試作機に対して光学試験と振動試験を行い、深宇宙で観測が実施できることを実証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extragalactic background light (EBL) is integrated radiation out of Milky Way and is crucial observable quantity to reveal the cosmic star formation history. From visible to near-infrared wavelengths, zodiacal light, sunlight scattered by interplanetary dust, exists as the brightest foreground emission in the near-earth orbit and this situation causes large uncertainty in the EBL measurement. In the present study, we developed a telescope for the EBL observation from deep space where the zodiacal light is fainter. We designed wide-field optics composed of three aspherical mirrors and made them by machining aluminum alloy. We evaluated the optical performance of the optics by inserting parallel light.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
赤外線による天文観測では、観測装置からの熱放射を低減するために望遠鏡を冷却する必要がある。レンズ光学系の場合、冷却時の熱収縮により光学的なアライメントが崩れ、結像性能が悪化する可能性がある。本研究で開発したミラーのみを用いた反射光学系は、相似収縮によって冷却時にも光学的なアライメントが保たれるという利点がある。今後、宇宙背景放射の観測に限らず、他の赤外線天文観測でも同様の光学系の使用が期待される。