Precise measurements of galaxy cluster masses with astrophysical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2020-2023)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shirasaki Masato  統計数理研究所, 統計思考院, 助教 (70767821)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河団 / 重力レンズ / 一般相対性理論 / 超銀河団 / 高速電波バースト / 熱的スニアエフゼルドビッチ効果 / X線 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 宇宙大規模構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, 宇宙論的な大体積の中で銀河スケールの解像度を持つ重力計算とガスの準解析モデルの組み合わせにより, 観測される銀河団の特徴をシミュレートし, 観測量と銀河団質量がどのように関連しているかを調査する. シミュレーションで得られるモデル銀河団に実際の観測データ同様の解析手法を適応することで, 推定される質量と真の値に違いが出ないような統計手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clusters of galaxies are the largest objects in the Universe, with their typical masses being 10 to the 15th power of the mass of the Sun. Because of their size exceeding one million light years, both the gravitational growth of mass density and the cosmic expansion are important in the formation of galaxy clusters. By detecting clusters of galaxies throughout the distant universe, we can investigate the formation process of clusters of galaxies and at the same time verify the physics of gravity and cosmic expansion. We have combined numerical simulations, semi-analytical models, and observational data to conduct several extensive studies of the formation process of galaxy clusters so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙で一番大きな天体は、宇宙全体の小さなレプリカと考えられる。銀河団がどのように成長してきたかを調べることで、我々の住む宇宙をよりよく理解することができる。銀河団は、物質の重力成長、高温ガスからの高エネルギー放射、宇宙膨張による個数密度の進化、といったさまざまな物理過程が複雑に絡み合うおもしろい研究対象であり、本研究で行ったさまざまな研究成果は、銀河団の魅力を再確認する良い機会となる。