Study of disk galaxy formation via dynamical interaction using ALMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Ueda Junko  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 特任助教 (60749935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電波天文学 / 銀河形成 / 銀河衝突
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の住む「天の川銀河」に代表される円盤銀河が、現在の宇宙に存在する銀河の大多数を占める。しかし、その形成過程は未だ解明されていない。銀河の衝突や合体の繰り返しにより円盤が成長するモデルが提唱されているが、これを決定づける観測的研究は存在しない。本研究の目的は、アルマ望遠鏡を用いた分子ガスの観測によって、銀河衝突による円盤銀河の形成を実証することである。合体後の衝突銀河に円盤銀河の基礎となるガス円盤が形成されているかを偏りのないサンプルを用いて調査する。本研究は、天の川銀河のような円盤銀河の形成の本質に迫るという点で大きな意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-sensitivity imaging achieved by the multiple arrays of ALMA allowed us to accurately measure the extent and mass of cold molecular gas in galaxies at the final stage of mergers. Some sources in our sample have stable molecular gas disks, which resemble those observed in local disk galaxies, possibly leading to the reformation of disk galaxies. In addition, I focused on the properties of the dense gas, which is the raw material for new stars. The relation between its properties and star formation activity suggests that galaxy interactions and mergers may change the mechanisms of star formation. These results would help us construct a scenario for galaxy formation and evolution through dynamical interaction and merger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の主要な構成要素である銀河の形成・進化の解明は、我々が住む天の川銀河をはじめ多種多様な銀河の起源に迫り、宇宙の歴史を理解する上で重要課題である。近年、遠方宇宙において銀河の多様性がいつどのように出現したかという研究も活発に行われており、近傍宇宙でのより詳細な研究の必要性が高まっている。アルマ望遠鏡で取得した観測データをもとに進めた本研究では、銀河衝突・合体を経験した銀河の形成・進化シナリオを構築する上で有用な結果が得られた。