Multi-dimensional radiation-hydrodynamic simulations of luminous supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (50647659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超新星 / ガンマ線バースト / 放射輸送 / 流体力学 / 大規模シミュレーション / 突発天体 / 超新星爆発 / シミュレーション / 大質量星 / 恒星進化 / 放射流体力学 / 流体シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
大きな星の死である超新星爆発の中でも、特に明るい電磁波放射を行う極超新星および超高輝度超新星について、放射流体力学シミュレーションに基づいた理論的研究を行う。
これらの明るい超新星がどのようにして光り輝いているのかについては、まだ謎が多く残されている。
シミュレーションに基づいた電磁波放射モデリングとこれらの超新星の観測的特徴の比較から、その起源を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on exceptionally luminous classes of optical transients and developed radiation-hydrodynamic models based on numerical simulations. So-called superluminous supernovae are among the brightest optical astronomical transients arising from the gravitational collapse of massive stars. Despite their interesting nature, the origin of the bright thermal emission and their progenitor system are still unclear.
In this study, we conducted series of multi-dimensional radiation-hydrodynamic simulations based on some proposed scenarios of superluminous supernovae. We succeeded in establishing the multi-dimensional picture of bright transient powered by the collision of the ejecta material with surrounding massive media and by the central compact power source such as a blackhole or neutron star.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙に輝く天体の中には、突発天体と呼ばれる一時的に明るく輝き暗くなっていく種族が存在する。例えば重力崩壊型超新星は太陽の8-10倍以上の質量を持って生まれた星(大質量星)が進化の最終段階に爆発する現象である。重力崩壊型超新星の中でも近年注目されているのは、その明るさが通常の超新星の10-100倍にも達する超高輝度超新星で、その起源はまだ明らかでない。本研究では、スーパーコンピュータ上で多次元放射流体力学シミュレーションを実施することで、超高輝度超新星がどのように光るかを調べ、その多次元的な描像を明らかにした。