Precise measurement of solar magnetic fields with UV scattering polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryohko  国立天文台, 太陽観測科学プロジェクト, 准教授 (00709636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 天文 / 紫外線 / 偏光 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Research at the Start
6,000度の太陽表面(光球)の上空になぜ100万度のコロナが広がっているのか?太陽表面とコロナの間には、彩層・遷移層と呼ばれる大気層が存在し、そこで起こる磁気流体現象がコロナの加熱に寄与しているのではないかと考えられている。紫外線の偏光スペクトルは、地上観測では得られない彩層上部・遷移層の磁場情報をもたらすと期待されており、その有用性の検証を目指して開発されたのが観測ロケット実験CLASP (2015年打ち上げ)、CLASP2 (2019年打ち上げ予定)である。本研究は、これらの観測ロケット実験から得られる偏光スペクトルを詳細に解析し、彩層上部・遷移層の磁場情報を世界で初めて得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why does a million-degree corona exist above a 6,000-degree photosphere? The key is thought to be the atmospheric layer called the chromosphere, which is located between the photosphere and the corona and where various magnetohydrodynamic phenomena occur. The polarization spectrum in ultraviolet (UV) light is expected to be able to measure the magnetic field of the upper chromosphere, which cannot be obtained by ground-based observations. The sounding rocket experiments CLASP (launched in 2015) and CLASP2 (launched in 2019) were developed to verify the usefulness of the UV polarization spectra. By analyzing data across the Mg II h & k lines around 280 nm obtained by CLASP2, our study clarifies the magnetic field lines leading from the photosphere to the top of the chromosphere, and demonstrates once again the usefulness of the UV polarization spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果をもとに新たな観測ロケット実験CLASP2.1が立ち上がり、2021年秋に観測が実施された。また、次期太陽観測衛星Solar-C EUVSTの次の計画や海外の将来ミッションとして、紫外線の偏光分光観測を用いた宇宙から磁場を計測する太陽ミッションの検討が進められている。本研究成果は、これらの将来計画の検討を加速させることは明らかである。さらに、太陽フレアやコロナ質量放出など、太陽の活動現象は、我々の生活と密接な関わりを持っている。紫外線の偏光分光観測による磁場測定が定常的に実施されるようになれば、これらの活動現象の理解を大きく進展させることができる。