Insight into evolution of solid materials in the early solar system based on in-situ heating experiments on amorphous silicates in primitive solar materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Megumi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50725455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素質コンドライト / 小惑星 / 熱変成 / 水質変成 / 非晶質ケイ酸塩 / その場観察 / 電子顕微鏡 / その場TEM観察 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 初期太陽系 / TEM
Outline of Research at the Start
彗星塵や始原的隕石の観察から、太陽系天体の固体原材料となったダスト(固体微粒子)の多くは、Mg, Feに富むナノサイズの非晶質ケイ酸塩粒子であったことがわかってきている。本研究では、実際の彗星塵や始原的隕石中の非晶質ケイ酸塩およびその模擬粒子について、様々な温度条件下で“高温その場透過型電子顕微鏡(TEM)観察”を行い、加熱による変化過程を追跡する。その観察結果を熱変成の指標とし、天然の様々な彗星塵や始原的隕石について、熱履歴を見積もることで、初期太陽系における天体の固体原材料物質の進化過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed detailed characteristics of amorphous silicate matrices in the primitive carbonaceous chondrites by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). In situ heating TEM experiments of the amorphous silicate matrices, that simulate thermal metamorphism of small bodies in the early solar system, revealed that nano-sized crystalline silicates newly formed in the matrices by replacing the amorphous silicates. The silicate crystals grew in the matrices as heating continued. These results can be used as barometers of thermal evolution of primitive solar materials in extraterrestrial samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、惑星の主要な固体原材料の一つとされる“非晶質ケイ酸塩粒子”に着目し、それらが初期太陽系内で集積し小天体を形成した当初の状態から、小天体内での加熱によりどのように進化したのかを高温その場電子顕微鏡観察を通して実験的に明らかにした。近年、太陽系小天体のサンプルリターンが次々に計画・実施され、小惑星や彗星の構成物質を直接調べることができるようになってきている。本研究の成果は、それら小天体物質の起源や熱履歴を解明する指標の一つとして用いることができる惑星科学的に重要な情報である。