Demonstration of in situ isochron measurements of lunar and Martian rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Cho Yuichiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00737687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords年代測定 / レーザー誘起プラズマ発光分光法 / 質量分析 / 火星探査 / 月探査 / カリウムアルゴン年代 / その場年代計測 / LIBS / 火星 / 年代計測 / 火星隕石 / カリウム・アルゴン年代 / 年代その場計測 / 希ガス分析 / 惑星着陸探査 / 機器開発 / 惑星探査 / K-Ar年代
Outline of Research at the Start
本計画では、申請者が開発してきたアイソクロン法によるK-Ar年代その場計測装置を発展させ、誤差2億年の年代計測技術を立証することを目指す。具体的には、①レーザープラズマ分光法によって100-1000 ppmのカリウムを定量する技術を開発し、②宇宙環境試験で小型堅牢なK定量システムを確立する。さらに、③月・火星隕石の年代計測実験を行い、探査機搭載に必要十分な性能を持った年代計測装置の原理実証を完了させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a series of proof-of-concept experiments for in situ potassium-argon dating of rocks during lunar and Martian explorations. First, we modeled K-Ar isochrons that could be obtained from Martian rocks with different laser diameters and ages using EPMA mapping data. We found the measurement conditions necessary to obtain an age with an accuracy of 200 million years for a Martian rock with an age of 4 billion years. We also measured potassium-argon ages by actually placing Martian meteorites in a vacuum chamber and obtained results consistent with the known ages within the measurement uncertainties. These results suggest that the laser isochron method developed in this study can be applied to Martian rocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、月・火星への着陸探査において岩石の形成年代を計測し、これらの天体の歴史を明らかにすることを目指して、レーザーを使った分析法を開発した。まずは、複数の火星隕石の鉱物マップを作成し、岩石に照射するレーザーの直径や分析精度などの条件を変えながら、火星岩石を計測した際に得られる年代データをモデル化した。その結果、40億年前に形成した火星の岩石に対して2億年の誤差で年代を測定するのに必要な条件を見出すことができた。さらに、実際に火星隕石を真空容器に入れて年代を計測したところ、本研究の新手法が既知の値を再現することがわかった。これらの結果から、本研究で開発した手法が火星で使えることが分かった。