| Project/Area Number |
19K14780
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2020-2022) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Suga Hiroki 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光推進室, 研究員 (70827568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 火星隕石 / 有機物 / 水-岩石相互作用 / STXM / STEM / NanoSIMS / SFXM / 顕微分光 / 水岩石相互作用 / 有機物-無機物相互作用 / 水惑星 / TEM / 放射光 / 有機無機相互作用 / 火星 / 化学種分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
火星表層には様々な有機物が存在している。有機物は生命の発生・進化に必要不可欠な物質であるが、火星表層でのこれらの起源は未だ明確でない。火星隕石NWA 7034 (通称Black Beauty) は火星表層の堆積岩が隕石として地球に飛来したものであり、火星の有機物を含んでいることが示唆されている。本研究では、申請者が構築したX線・電子線・イオンビームを用いた複合顕微分析手法を用いて有機物をより詳細に分析し、(1)Black Beauty中の有機物の官能基組成・炭素/窒素/水素同位体比・共存鉱物との共進化過程を明らかにし、(2)火星表層を覆う有機物の起源を解き明かすことを目的とした研究を展開する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to find organic matter derived from the Martian surface in the Martian basaltic breccia meteorite called Black Beauty (NWA 7034) to elucidate its formation and evolution processes. Meteorite samples polished under organic contamination-controlled conditions were analyzed by the combined microanalytical techniques based on SEM-FIB-STXM-TEM-NanoSIMS to obtain the morphology, distribution, chemical composition, and isotopes of organic matter in the Black Beauty. As a result, organic matter was found in two distributions: encapsulated in mineral grains and isolated distribution in the matrix. Those in minerals showed characteristics of organic matter thought to originate from volcanic activity on Mars, similar to the MMC found in the SNC meteorites. On the other hand, the organic matter in the matrix was considered to be Martian surface-related organics isotopically; they contained fine minerals formed by the aqueous alteration process in the Martian surface environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去には水が疑いなく存在したとされる火星における有機物の存在やその特徴付けは、火星での生命発生の可能性を探る手掛かりであり、今後の生命存在可能性(ハビタビリティー)を議論する上でも非常に重要な知見となる。本研究が国際誌に掲載されれば、「火星の表層同位体情報を有する有機物を火星隕石から明確に見つけ出して特徴づけした」世界で初めての成果となる。また将来、火星表層試料が地球へ帰還して実験室や放射光施設で詳細な分析が行われた際には、本研究で特徴づけられたマトリクス中の有機物(δ13C = 15 ± 7 ‰、δD = 373 ± 68 ‰)が実際の帰還試料から見つかってくるだろう。