On the atmospheric chemical processes of Titan revealed by the terahertz spectroscopic big-data produced with ALMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iino Takahiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任准教授 (40750493)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電波天文学 / 大気化学 / 大気物理 / リモートセンシング / テラヘルツ / ビッグデータ / 逆問題 / 最適化問題 / アルマ
Outline of Research at the Start
土星最大の衛星タイタンの大気中には,ベンゼンやアセトニトリルなどの分子量の大きい分子ガスが含まれ,その組成は太陽系で最も複雑と言える.
我々はアルマ望遠鏡が生成する高感度・高空間分解能・高時間分解能・広周波数帯域のデータ群を利活用し,タイタンの分光ビッグデータを生成してきた.本データ群から,各微量分子ガスの3次元分布や時間変動,同位体比の導出を行い,タイタンの大気化学の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the ALMA interferometer, the world's largest terahertz remote sensor, we have developed and verified a technology platform for atmospheric remote sensing comparable to spacecraft, and studied atmospheric chemical processes using this technology. The most important result of this research is the derivation of nitrogen isotopic ratio in the acetonitrile molecule on Saturn's moon Titan. The obtained values are comparable to those of nitrogen molecule, indicating that acetonitrile may be formed directly from nitrogen molecules via galactic cosmic ray induced dissociation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,地上大型望遠鏡の技術革新により,太陽系外惑星大気の組成までもが観測的に明らかにされつつある.翻って,太陽系内惑星大気の観測的研究は,ボイジャーやカッシーニといった探査機によりブレイクスルーがもたらされてきたが,探査機の利活用の機会は極端に限定されている.本研究では,特に太陽系外天体の観測において用いられてきた地上大型電波望遠鏡を太陽系内惑星大気の観測においても利活用することで,探査機に比肩する大気化学・大気物理観測の基盤技術開発と,これを用いた惑星大気環境の解明という成果を上げてきた.今後は本研究を基盤として,タイタン・海王星の大気環境をさらに詳らかにしていく.