Project/Area Number |
19K14783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research Institution | National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2020-2023) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Teruyuki 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(機構直轄研究施設), アストロバイオロジーセンター, 准教授 (10727449)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 太陽系外惑星 / 低温度星 / トランジット惑星 / 惑星大気散逸 / 近赤外線高分散分光観測 / M型矮星 / トランジット / 近赤外高分散分光 / 地球型惑星 / 系外惑星 / 半径ギャップ / 近赤外観測 / 低質量星 / 近赤外線観測 / 視線速度 / 近赤外光分散分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は見つかっている系外惑星の分布の特徴とその起源を理解するため,これまであまり探査の進んでいない特に低質量・低温度な恒星まわりの惑星探査を実施する。具体的には,(1) 近赤外視線速度法の開拓,(2) 低質量星周りのトランジット惑星の発見確認,(3) 若い低質量星周りの惑星の質量測定,という3つのサブテーマに分けて研究を遂行し,系外惑星の観測(発見・特徴付け)を通じて環境の違いが与える惑星の形成進化への影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With a goal of unveiling the origin of the observed distributions of exoplanets, such as the lack of super-Earths (so-called the "radius gap"), we conducted the search and characterization of exoplanets around low-mass stars (i.e., M dwarfs), which were relatively unexplored in the past. Focusing on (A) development of the radial-velocity technique in the near infrared, and (B) the validation and confirmation of transiting planets around low-mass stars, we studied various aspects of exoplanets around low-mass stars. In WP (A), we found we can achieve a radial-velocity precision of ~2m/s in the near infrared by establishing a data analysis technique that takes into account the telluric absorption lines. For WP (B), we validated and confirmed dozens of small planets around low-mass stars, including an Earth-sized planet at 22 pc and two ultra-short-period planets around mid-M dwarfs. Those planets are important targets for future atmospheric characterizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽系外惑星系の多様性および分布の起源には未だ多くの謎があり,多様な系外惑星系の観測によりその特徴を明らかにすることでその成因に迫ることができる。本研究は,近赤外線での精密視線速度測定法を開発することで低温度星周りの惑星の発見と特徴付けを可能にする観測的基盤を整備した。さらに,低温度星周りのトランジット惑星の発見を通じて,太陽型星周りの惑星の特徴との類似点・相違点が徐々に明らかになった。こうした観測結果は今後惑星系の形成・進化のメカニズムを詳細に明らかにする上で貴重な制約となると考えられる。