MAVEN observations of ion escape from Mars driven by magntic reconnection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Yuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90823386)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火星 / 磁気リコネクション / 大気散逸 / 地殻残留磁化 / 惑星プラズマ / 火星大気散逸 / 超高層物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙空間への大気散逸は、過去から現在への火星の気候変動において主要な役割を果たしたと考えられている。火星の大気が過去から現在にかけてどの程度失われたかを推定するには、複数ある大気散逸機構のそれぞれについて詳細な物理機構を理解することが重要である。本研究では、有力なイオン加速機構である磁気リコネクションに着目し、火星探査機MAVENの観測データの解析から、磁気リコネクションが火星イオン流出において果たす役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the acceleration of planetary ions by magnetic reconnection and its contribution to ion escape from Mars by analyzing long-term data obtained by Martian orbiters. The results show that (i) magnetic reconnection can operate in many locations around Mars, (ii) transient reconnection frequently occurs above the Martian crustal magnetic fields, and (iii) instantaneous ion escape rates by reconnection jets could become comparable to those of other bulk escape mechanisms while the time-averaged escape rate would provide only a small contribution to the total ion escape rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去研究では火星周辺空間における磁気再結合の発生条件や空間分布が不明であったが、本研究の結果を総合すると、火星圏は磁力線形状が常に時間変化し続けるダイナミックな電磁環境であることが示唆された。これは、近年広域撮像画像が取得可能になり急速に研究が発展している、火星ディスクリートオーロラ観測の結果が指し示す描像と合致する。本研究の結果から得られる知見は、今後進展が期待される火星圏多点観測や複数ミッション観測データの複合解析に応用できるという点で重要な成果である。