Cloud structure of Venus revealed by new observations using Akatsuki spacecraft and ground-based telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takao  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (50633509)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金星 / 雲層構造 / 探査機「あかつき」 / 地上望遠鏡 / 放射伝達 / 微量大気
Outline of Research at the Start
金星は地球の双子星だが全く異なる気候進化を遂げた.その大きな要因である厚い硫酸雲を探査機と地上望遠鏡から観測的に調べる.研究は3つの小課題に分けて実施する.まず,探査機「あかつき」の2μmカメラ画像から雲の高度や厚みの緯度及び地方時依存性を明らかにする.また雲構造を変化させる大気運動を調べるため,鉛直運動の指標となる一酸化炭素分布を推定し雲追跡手法で得られる水平風との関係を調査する.さらに,地上望遠鏡を用いた近赤外高分散分光観測から雲形成や大気運動の指標となる微量大気の時空間変動を調べる.研究成果は大気大循環モデルやデータ同化手法による大気現象の再現や気候システムの解明に必要な制約情報となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optically thick clouds of sulfuric acid on Venus were observationally investigated by new observations using Akatsuki spacecraft and a ground-based telescope, IRTF. From near-infrared images of Akatsuki, the cloud tops were found to have an equatorially symmetric structure. The average cloud top altitude showed a gradual decrease from low to mid latitudes. It rapidly dropped from mid to high latitudes. The cloud tops on Venus are basically stable for nearly ten years in light of previous studies using past spacecraft data. The stationary gravity wave features first discovered in mid-infrared images of Akatsuki were also seen in the near-infrared images. The bright contrast of the features could be interpreted as resulting from the difference in cloud top altitude of a few hundred meters. The cloud tops derived from CO2 lines obtained by a high-resolution infrared spectroscopy using IRTF qualitatively supported the results from the near-infrared images of Akatsuki.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全球を覆う光学的に厚い硫酸雲は金星全体の熱収支を支配しており,この振る舞いが金星の気候進化に大きく影響してきたと考えられる.従って,雲層構造の空間分布とその時間変動の理解は,金星の気候システムを解明する上で重要な基礎情報となる.本研究では,欧州探査機Venus Express以降では唯一となる雲層の詳細観測を実施した探査機「あかつき」と地上望遠鏡による観測データを用いて,雲頂高度分布と山岳波に起因した定在構造を含む微細構造について新たな知見を得た.これらは大気大循環モデルやデータ同化手法による大気現象の再現や気候システムの解明に必要な制約情報となった.