Investigating satellite formation around ice giants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College (2020-2022)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Ryo  大島商船高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (40737334)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords惑星 / 衛星 / 小天体 / 微惑星 / 衛星形成 / 惑星形成 / 小惑星 / 惑星起源・進化 / 固体地球物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
惑星の周りにある衛星は近年の惑星探査から非常に多様であることが明らかにされた。そのため、これらの衛星がどのようにして形成されたのか精力的に調べられている。しかし、これまでの研究の大半は、木星や土星などの地球質量よりも数百倍大きい巨大惑星の衛星が対象であり、地球質量の数十倍程度の質量の氷惑星(天王星や海王星など)の衛星系形成は不明な点が多く残っている。そこで本研究は最近の惑星形成シミュレーションによって得られた惑星周りのガスの流れをモデル化することで、衛星の材料となる固体物質の供給を調べ、天王星や海王星などの氷惑星の衛星系形成過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We studied capture of planetesimals by gas drag from an atmosphere of a growing ice-giant planet. We found that some of the captured planetesimals can survive in the atmosphere for a long period of time under weak gas drag. Our results suggest that some of the present irregular satellites of ice-giant planets would have been captured by gas drag.
2. We studied the global distribution of ancient tectonic troughs, furrows on Jupiter’s satellite Ganymede. We found that furrows used to be a global-scale multi-ring structure. If it is impact origin, 150-km radius impactor is plausible.
3. We studied planetary-mass dependence of delivery of gas and dust particles onto circumplanetary disk of a growing giant planet. We found that the ratio of the mass accretion rate onto the circumplanetary disk and that into the Hill sphere is about 0.4 regardless of the planetary mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、天王星や海王星などの氷惑星の衛星形成過程を調べたが、系外惑星の質量は地球から氷惑星の間に分布しているものが多いことが知られている。そのため本研究から、太陽系外衛星をもちうる惑星の候補に対して制約を与えられることが期待される。
木星の衛星ガニメデは欧州宇宙機関(ESA)が推進し日本も参加する木星氷衛星探査計画(JUICE計画)の探査目標である。そのため、本研究の結果がこの探査により検証でき,木星の衛星系の形成と進化の解明が進むと期待される。