Development of Gravity gradiometer for the interior structure investigation of the solar system small body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2020-2023)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Reiko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 研究開発員 (30637690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重力偏差計 / 微小重力場 / 太陽系小天体 / 内部構造探査 / 微小重力場計測 / 太陽系小天体探査
Outline of Research at the Start
小天体探査機搭載用に重力偏差計の新規開発をおこなう.小天体における微小重力場をこれまでにない高空間分解で観測するために,従来式の静電アクチュエータ型ではなく,新たに磁気アクチュエータ型の重力偏差計を実現する.それにより,小天体の水の有無と内部構造の解明からその起源と進化を明らかにするための小天体の内部構造探査の基礎技術を確立する.一つの基準として観測ロケットへの搭載が可能なレベルの技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the processes of water transport in the early solar system, the interior structure of the solar system small body need to be resolved. The gravity field investigation is an effective measure for the interior structure exploration, because the gravity depends not only on the surface topography but also the internal density variation. For this purpose, we tested and evaluated our new instrument and basic technology which can be applied to a new type of spaceborne gravity gradiometer (GGM) and enables fine spatial resolution of the microgravity measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期太陽系における水輸送の過程を解明するには、太陽系小天体の内部構造を解明する必要がある。重力場調査は、重力が表面地形だけでなく内部の密度変化にも依存するため、内部構造探査に有効な手段となる。小天体における微小重力場をこれまでにない高空間分解で観測するためには、従来式の静電アクチュエータ型ではなく、新たに磁気アクチュエータ型の重力偏差計を実現することが必要であり、本研究により今後の小天体の内部構造探査へ繋がる基礎技術を確立することができた。