Research for understanding atmospheric momentum cycle for variation of the super-rotation in the stratosphere of Venus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kouyama Toru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (40645876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金星 / スーパーローテーション / あかつき / LIR / UVI / 雲追跡 / 惑星気象学 / 熱潮汐波 / 惑星波 / 惑星大気
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の金星周回衛星による長期探査から、金星ではわずか数年で太陽光吸収量が全球規模で50%も増減し、それに相関する形で東西風速も顕著に変化するなど、金星版気候変動ともいうべき状態にあることが明らかになった。風速の変化には余った運動量を大気の中で分配、あるいは収集する何らかのメカニズムが必要になるが、このような運動量サイクルは全く明らかでない。そこで本研究では他の惑星で風速を調整する「大気波動」に着目し、背景風速の変化へ大気波動がどのように応答し、それに伴う運動量輸送が逆に背景の風速をどのように変化させるかを観測・数値計算両面から明らかにすることで、金星版気候変動の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to understand what kinds of phenomena cause Venusian global climate change, the main purpose is to investigate three dimensional structures of planetary-scale atmospheric waves, which should cause atmospheric momentum transportation, and their temporal evolutions based on observations, and to contribute progress of data assimilation for Venusian atmosphere.
By using the long-term temperature observation dataset obtained from Longwave Infrared Imager (LIR) onboard Akatsuki, a Venusian orbiter, a global and three-dimensional structure of thermal tides was revealed for the first time, and its temporal evolution (repeating enhancing and reducing) was also confirmed. Through collaboration with studies of a global circulation model, reproductivity of the model was improved with a data assimilation technique by introducing the observational result to the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、あかつき搭載機器の中でもこれまでの金星探査の中でもっとも継続的にデータを収集しているLIRを活用し、重要性が指摘されながらも得られていなかった熱潮汐波と呼ばれる現象の3次元構造を世界で初めて明らかにするなど、金星大気理解を推し進める結果となっている。実際にこの観測結果により数値計算モデルの不完全性が明確になり、その修正が一つの研究テーマにもなるなど学術的な広がりを見せている。
またあかつきミッションとの連携によりコミュニティの他の研究者と連携ができたことで、多数の論文成果が得られたこと、海外コミュニティとのコミュニケーションが継続できるなど科学成果の普及・発展に貢献した。