Elucidation of origin of water on rocky planets using isotopic records in meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020-2021)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2019)
Principal Investigator
Koike Mizuho  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (60836154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分化隕石 / 小惑星 / 放射年代測定 / 二次イオン質量分析計 / ウランー鉛年代測定 / 安定同位体 / 揮発性元素 / 始原的隕石 / 局所非破壊分析 / ウランー鉛年代 / 安定同位体分析 / NanoSIMS / 惑星の水の起源
Outline of Research at the Start
地球や火星などの岩石惑星の環境進化を論じる上で、水の挙動の理解は欠かせない。惑星は、いつ・どこから・どれほどの水を獲得したのだろうか?この手がかりを与えるのが、かつての微惑星~原始惑星の欠片である小天体由来の隕石群である。本研究では、岩石惑星が水を獲得するプロセスの解明を目的に、隕石の揮発性元素安定同位体比と放射年代記録を利用する。複数種類の隕石群について、高精度酸素同位体分析、局所年代分析、局所塩素・水素同位体分析を組み合わせ、母天体の水の記録の復元を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on geochemical records in the ancient differentiated meteorites, which are believed to have originated from remnant planetesimals or protoplanets. Rocky meteorite groups named howardite, eucrite, and diogenite (called HED) are considered as initial crustal materials of asteroid 4-Vesta, that recorded various processes among the rocky planets region. To understand the origin of volatiles and evolution process of rocky planets, I have conducted in-situ radiometric dating by a secondary ion mass spectrometer (NanoSIMS) along with petrological observations and stable isotopic analysis of several differentiated meteorites, including HED and other samples. Based on this study, it is suggested that the collisional rate of the rocky planets region was much higher at early stage and decreased monotonically. Major collisional events should have ceased by 4.15 billion years ago, inferring that supply of volatiles ended before that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小惑星起源の試料には、地球や月以前の記録が残されている。従来、月試料などの同位体記録から、地球を含む岩石惑星領域での天体衝突は約39億年前(形成から6-7億年後)に急激に増加したと予想されてきた。本研究から、小惑星帯における主要な天体衝突は約45億―41.5億年前という比較的早い段階で完了していたことが示され、岩石惑星領域における物質移動と供給時期について新たな知見が得られた。太古の天体衝突と物質供給は、地球や火星における原始海洋の形成や最古の生命誕生にも関わる問題である。本研究の成果は、地球を始めとする惑星古環境進化の解明に貢献すると期待される。