Role of the turbulent mixing on the vertical distribution of minor constituents and the thermal budget around the UTLS region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kohma Masashi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80733550)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流エネルギー散逸率 / 対流圏界面 / 対流圏界面漏斗現象 / 対流圏成層圏物質混合 / 中間圏 / 成層圏突然昇温 / 大気重力波 / 対流圏界面折れ込み現象 / 大気レーダー / 極域中間圏冬季エコー / 成層圏極渦 / 重力波 / UTLS / ラジオゾンデ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、南極昭和基地大型大気レーダー及びラジオゾンデそれぞれの観測データを用いて、高度7~12 kmにおける南極域上部対流圏・下部成層圏での大気微量成分の鉛直分布及び熱収支に対し、乱流による混合・輸送過程が果たす役割を定量化することを目指す。大量のレーダー・ゾンデ同時観測に基づき、ラジオゾンデによる乱流パラメータ推定手法を改良する。これを世界中で行われているラジオゾンデ観測に適用することで、自由大気の乱流パラメータの全球マップを得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small-scale turbulent atmospheric motion is considered to contribute to the transport and mixing processes of tracer in the atmosphere. In this study, we estimated parameters characterizing small-scale turbulence (turbulent energy dissipation rate) from observations by a large atmospheric radar at Syowa Station in the Antarctic region, and elucidated the variations in turbulent energy dissipation rate associated with atmospheric phenomena from the Antarctic troposphere to the mesosphere, particularly the stratospheric polar vortex and sudden stratospheric warming. Note also that we found that the tropopause folding event, which is thought to be important in the mass exchange between the troposphere and stratosphere, frequently occurs along the Antarctic coastline, and clarified its dynamic mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気境界層を除く対流圏から中間圏という広範な高度領域について南極上空の乱流の動態を明らかにした。天気予報・気候予測に用いられる数値シミュレーションにおいて、モデルで陽に取り扱えないほど小スケールの大気の運動の効果はパラメタリゼーションの手法で取り込まれている。しかしながら、それは大気境界層内の乱流に対して開発されたものであり、自由大気中での検証は、観測的知見の不足により十分に行われているとは言えない。本研究で明らかになった乱流強度の時空間変動は、乱流パラメタリゼーションとの比較を通じて、その検証が可能となることを意味する。