Quantification of "effective diffusion" in Suruga Bay and evaluation of its impact on deep circulation of the bay.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagai Taira  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (60834489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流混合 / 有効拡散 / 数値モデル / 海洋循環 / 駿河湾 / 沿岸捕捉波 / 風下波 / LES / 乱流直接観測 / 日周期沿岸捕捉波 / 準定常風下波 / 内部潮汐波 / 地形性捕捉波 / 高解像度数値実験 / 乱流(有効拡散)パラメタリゼーション / 数値実験 / 海洋物理 / 数値計算 / 海洋観測 / 乱流 / 循環
Outline of Research at the Start
地球の長期気候変動を強くコントロールする深層海洋循環は、海洋中で観測された乱流混合強度分布をモデルに組み込むという従来の方法では再現できないことが近年明らかになっている(Missing Mixing)。本研究では、この乱流拡散よりも大きな空間スケールで遥かに効率よく海水を混合する有効拡散に注目し、 その実態解明/定式化、および深層循環への影響の評価を、比較的スケールが小さく、深層循環と潮汐混合が共存する駿河湾を対象とした数値実験/現場観測を通じて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the character of "effective diffusion," which should be incorporated into numerical models, was discussed through numerical experiments and observations in Suruga Bay. The numerical experiments showed that diurnal coastal trapped waves propagating into Suruga Bay enhance turbulent mixing by exciting internal lee waves. The validity of this result was confirmed by shipboard observations conducted in Suruga Bay in November 2021. Furthermore, to investigate the character of the effective diffusion in the ocean, an LES experiment simulating the deep sea was conducted, which showed that the effective diffusion can be about 10 times larger than the vertical diffusivity parameterized by LES. This result suggests that the vertical diffusivity obtained from direct observation of turbulence and the vertical diffusivity that should be incorporated into numerical models such as OGCM might be different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OGCM等の数値モデルに加えるべき乱流情報と観測から得られる乱流情報との間のギャップを議論した本研究から得られた結果は、乱流観測から直接測定された乱流拡散係数をそのまま海洋循環モデルに組み込んだとしても深層海洋循環を現実的に再現できない「Missing mixing 問題」の解決、ひいては全球大循環モデルを使用した長期気候変動予測の高精度化を実現する糸口となるものである。