Observations of ice nucleating particles from unculturable microbes in the free troposphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama (2021)
University of Shizuoka (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Murata Kotaro  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 大気環境担当, 技師 (30740104)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords氷晶核 / バイオエアロゾル / 富士山 / 微生物 / 雲
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の大気科学・気候学における最先端の課題として、大気中微生物の凍結核としてのはたらきが雲物理や降水過程における一要素であるという仮説がある。様々な観測結果から仮説を裏付ける間接的証拠が続々と得られている一方で、全体の99%以上を占める難培養微生物については見過ごされたままである。本研究では、世界有数の高所観測所である富士山測候所において雲中および大気中の難培養微生物細胞を採取し、その凍結核としてのはたらき(氷核活性)を明らかにする。山岳域高所における大気中微生物の観測研究により、大気科学・気候学における雲に関する最先端課題の検証に資する知見を獲得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ice-nucleating particles in the free troposphere were measured at the summit of Mt.Fuji, and the fraction of biogenic origin was estimated. A device for measuring ice-nucleating particles was constructed and applied to test observations in 2019 and full-scale observations in 2021. The measurements revealed characteristic variations in the ice-nucleating particle concentrations in the free troposphere around the summit of Mt. Fuji. A potential function of the surface deposits of Mt. Fuji as ice-nucleating particles was also evaluated. The results showed that mineral and biogenic particles derived from the surface deposits contributed to the ice-nucleating particle concentrations in the atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由対流圏高度での大気中氷晶核および生物起源氷晶核の観測は世界的に少なく、とくに東アジアにはほとんどない。本研究により、不足している東アジアでの上空データを補間できる点で学術的意義がある。また、氷晶核の観測データを得ることは、雲物理や降水形成への理解を進展させ、将来的に気象や気候の予測精度を向上させる点において社会的意義があるといえる。